Instagram YouTube

News

May 16, 2022
District 207 Students Earn Numerous Film Awards

Student filmmakers from Maine East, Maine South and Maine West were honored for their work by two organizations recently. 

The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) Midwest Student Production Awards honored the following students as Crystal Pillar Winners:

  • Maine South student Nicole Scimeca in the Music Video category for “Sweet Dreams” and in the Editing category for “Nicole Scimeca Editing Reel 2021-22”
  • Maine South student Eden Wening, Lucia Urbain and Jake Ottolino in the Public Service Announcement category for “Ruse Burglary.” This video was a collaboration with the Park Ridge Police Department.
  • Maine West student Brooke Capper in the Light News category for “The Hope Wall.”

In addition, several students were recognized as part of the Midwest Media Educators Association (MMEA) High School Video Festival.

Maine East students Terrenz Chua, Ron Vincent Macam, Jeremiah Rejuso and Adam Syukur placed earned first place in the Natural Audio News Package for “Mamma Mia.”

Maine West student Brooke Capper earned first place in the Documentary Filmmaking category for “From Pain to Hope” and she also earned second place in the News Package category for “The Hope Wall.”

Maine South students Eden Wening, Lucia Urbain and Jake Ottolino earned first place in the Public Service Announcement category for “Ruse Burglary.”

Maine West students Nitya Nair and Lindsey Kulesza earned second place in the Demonstration Video category for “How to Make a Dessert Charcuterie Board.” 

Maine South students Emily Voyls and Cece Tecu earned second place in the Documentary category for “The Magic Behind the Movement.”

Maine South student Nicole Scimeca, earned second place in the Music Video category for “Sweet Dreams.”

Maine South student Jacob Lakin earned third place in the School Promotion category for “Road to State.”

Maine South student Nicole Scimeca earned third place in the Commercial category for “School of Rock Park Ridge.”

Maine South student Eden Wening earned third place in the Demonstration category for “How to Knit.”

Maine West student Ben Pluta earned third place in the Documentary Filmmaking category for “Libraries of the Past: Terry Blue’s Honor Flight.”

Maine South students Molly Bowe, Riley Gibson, Tyler DeMott and Dylan Sarsany earned third place in the 7 Day Film Challenge category for “Netflix Family.”

Maine South student Tyler DeMott earned fourth place in the Cinematography category for “Tyler DeMott Cinematography Reel 2021-22.”

Maine East student Quintin Lasky finished fourth place in the Talk Show category for “Q-Ball Eats: Buona Beef.”

Several Maine West students placed fourth in the New Program category for “Warrior Weekly.” The students and their roles included: Said Nonoal, Andrew Stutheit, Nitya Nair, Lindsey Kulesza (anchors); Abby Wilson, Said Nonoal, Brooke Capper, Addie Webb, Ash Carmichael (producers); Addie Webb, Brooke Capper, Leena Lugo, Nitya Nair, Lindsey Kulesza (news packages); Damian Liakopolous (intro video); and Sam Lightfoot (head editor). 

Maine South student Lucia Urbain earned fifth place in the Demonstration category for “How to Make French Macarons.”